Top

Prickly pear seed oil | Bio dop 100% – 15 ml

37,00

Roviti prickly pear seed oil Bio Dop 100% – 15 ml is a natural and ceritified product, made in Italy.

 

Fragrance. Very slight addition of prickly pear oil notes obtained by transforming the taste characteristics of the fruit into a perfumed essence.

 

This oil reveals a significant amount of essential fatty acids. Omega 6 is pedominating together with Vitamin E, carotenoids and phytosterols. It provides unique skin care properties. The prickly pear seeds oil is an excellent natural cosmetic.

 

First of all, it is important not to be confused with macerated prickly pear oil! We guarantee 100% natural oil of exceptional quality. And certainly without any synthetic additives! Moreover, it is obtained only from prickly pear seeds during the first cold pressing. Entirely produced in Sicily (Italy) in the magnificent and lush lands at the foot of the volcano Etna. It is a rare and precious oil.

Environment and nature – Prickly pear seed oil Bio Dop 100% – 15 ML

The prickly pear is a plant that has been perfectly adapted to the volcanic soil of southen Italy. On the other side it has adapted to the special mediterranean climate with long, dry summers and concentrated rainfall in the autumn and winter.

 

The soil in which the prickly pear grows does not need fertilising, pruning or watering.

 

Thanks to the power of its strong roots, which are able to move the lava soil, it grows luxuriantly, giving the fruit excellent nutritional characteristics. It is rich in potassium, calcium, phosphorous and iron, as well as group B vitamins and retinol.

- +
Batch nr.: PP0R0721

Recommended use

Recommended use of prickly pear seed oil Bio Dop 100% – 15 ml

Prickly pear seed oil bio dop 100% – 15 ml with nourishing, protective, soothing, emollient and regenerating virtues, firms and tones the skin tissues. Returns elasticity, softness and hydration to the skin from the very first applications. Prickly Pear Seed Oil boasts greater efficacy than the more well-known argan.

Prickly pear seed oil bio dop 100% – 15 ml: how to use it for different purposes.

FACE AND EYE AREA

For an anti-ageing, moisturising and purifying action, drop 2 to 3 drops of oil into the palm of the hand and distribute over the whole face and eye area with a gentle massage. Preferably in the evening before going to sleep.

Prickly pear seeds oil is a good ally not only for mature skins, but also for those skins characterized by pimples. Thanks to its low comedogenic effect, it is easily absorbed without greasing and clogging the pores, improving their appearance. Additionally it firms the skin and improves wrinkles.

BODY AND HANDS

For a moisturising and nourishing effect, drop 5-6 drops of oil into the palm of the hand. And gently massage into the desired parts of the body.

HAIR

For a restorative action, apply to clean hair and distribute over the lengths. There is no need to rinse. The fatty acids and vitamin E recompact the outer wall of the hair, giving it shine, texture and volume.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest. For external use only. The Roviti Prickly pear seeds oil Bio Dop Roviti – 15 ml bottle should be closed after use. Also it must be stored away from light to preserve its effectiveness.

In order to verify any individual allergic intolerances to the ingredients of the cosmetic, it is recommended to carry out a preventive test. Therefore apply a small amount of product on a slightly exposed part of the skin (for example on an arm).

ROVITI srl declines all responsibilities following improper use, failure to verify individual intolerances or failure to comply with the preventive test standards indicated here.

Hits: 380

Opuntia Ficus Indica pure seed oil. Tocopheryl acetate. Parfum.

Prickly pear seed oil – What is tocopheryl acetate?

Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E that is often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It is also known as tocopherol acetate, tocopherol acetate or vitamin E acetate.

Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help protect the body from harmful compounds called free radicals. Normally, free radicals form when your body converts food into energy. However, free radicals can also come from UV light, cigarette smoke, and air pollution.

In nature, vitamin E occurs in the form of tocopheryl or tocotrienol. Both tocopheryl and tocotrienol have four forms, known as alpha, beta, gamma and delta. Alpha-tocopheryl (AT) is the most active form of vitamin E in humans. Roviti prickly pear oil 100% bio dop – 15 ml contains a lare quantity of vitamin E for your skin.

ATA is more stable than AT, which means it can better withstand environmental stresses such as heat, air, and light. This makes it ideal for use in supplements and fortified foods because it has a longer shelf life.

Some benefits of vitamin E contained in the prickly pear seed oil

Your body uses vitamin E for multiple purposes, including protecting you from oxidative stress and supporting your immune system. You can get vitamin E from certain foods and dietary supplements.

Vitamin E may be beneficial for those suffering from certain skin disorders, such as eczema.

Although vitamin E is often thought of as a single compound, it is actually a group of eight fat-soluble compounds with potent antioxidant effects.

Of these eight chemical forms, alpha-tocopherol best meets human dietary needs. Vitamin E exists naturally in some foods, including seeds, nuts, some vegetables, and some fortified products. You can also take it as a dietary supplement.

It plays many roles in your body. It is perhaps best known for its antioxidant effects, which protect cells from oxidative damage by neutralizing harmful molecules called free radicals. It is also required for proper immune function and cell signaling.

That’s why it’s no surprise that research suggests that taking vitamin E supplements can benefit your health in different ways.

That’s why it’s no surprise that research suggests that taking vitamin E supplements can benefit your health in a number of ways.

Additional information

Weight 0,10 kg
Dimensions 5,5 × 8 × 5,5 cm
Contents

15 ml- 0.50 fl. Oz.

Roviti natural cosmetics

Utilizziamo i cookie per personalizzare i contenuti e gli annunci, per fornire funzioni di social media e per analizzare il nostro traffico. Condividiamo inoltre le informazioni sull'utilizzo del nostro sito con i nostri social media, partner pubblicitari e di analisi. View more
Cookies settings
Accept
Decline
Privacy & Cookie policy
Privacy & Cookies policy
Cookie name Active
Save settings
Cookies settings